Search

Home > People > Master Students

Master Students

  1. Abrie Coertze, Statistical shape modelling
  2. Albert Opiyo, Telerehabilitation using hand exoskeleton for stroke survivors
  3. Alastair During, Development of an experimental ankle-foot prosthetic to improve gait metabolic efficiency of trans-tibial amputees
  4. Ameen Bardien, Design and development of a novel patient and dosage tracking system for an adrenaline autoinjector
  5. Andrew Lin, Patient specific thoracic endovascular aortic repair
  6. Brian Lugadilu, Development of a statistical shape and appearance model of the skull from the south African population
  7. Cara Swanepoel, Surface electromyography of the calf
  8. Catherine Bradshaw, Tissue regeneration
  9. Christopher Herbert, Novel design for the circular external fixation system
  10. Christopher Mutswangwa, Improving the user experience of an X-ray imaging system
  11. Daniel Rimbault, MRI pulse sequence development
  12. Edmund Wessels, Development of a mobile flexible hysteroscopy system
  13. Elizabeth Kruse, Study of the mechanics of HIV virions
  14. Farai Mberi, Magnetic resonance imaging
  15. Ghodeejah Higgins, Assessment of cell stiffness in cancer drug resistance
  16. Giancarlo Beukes, Multi ligament laxity measurement using Laxmeter
  17. Gokul Nair, Adrenaline auto injector design
  18. Hilton Donson, Healthcare technology management
  19. Jacobus Verster, Developing a diagnostic tool for scapular dyskinesis
  20. Jerry Sam, Development of a device for multi-modal mechanical manipulation of cells in 2D and 3D engineering environments
  21. Joanah Madzime: Magnatic resonance imaging
  22. Johannes-Petrus Jordaan, Noise reduction during diffusion tensor imaging of infants
  23. Kenneth Park, Stents for transcatheter aortic valve replacement
  24. Khanyisile Chiganze, tba
  25. Kieran Duggan, VEP brain-computer interfaces
  26. Marilize Fourie, MRI tissue mapping
  27. Matthew Proxenos, Towards the development of a dynamic device for the evaluation of hypertonia of the upper extremity
  28. Meftah Madi, Review of mHealth interventions for eye health
  29. Munyaradzi Matose, Airborne infection control for public congregate settings
  30. Nonku Nyathi, Collaboration networks for development of diagnostic medical devices
  31. Ofentse Noko, Implementing cardiac diffusion tensor imaging
  32. Quik Kung, X-ray image processing for visualisation of the cervical spine
  33. Ramonde Patientia, Review of mHealth interventions for adolescents
  34. Rochelle Smith, Drug resistance in cancer
  35. Rofhiwa Seletani, Evaluation of electrocardiogram recordings from dry electrodes embedded on the head of a stethoscope
  36. Rosslee Guess, Towards a tissue engineered transcatheter heart valve
  37. Saadiq Gasant, Novel radial head fracture fixation system
  38. Safa Naraghi, Screening of latent tuberculosis by imaging Mantoux test induration using a mobile phone
  39. Scott Bruton, Design, development and validation of a tactile multi-measurement tool for real-time data mapping of the transtibial amputee socket-limb interface
  40. Seth Thompson, Surgical insertion point optimisation of the latissimus dorsi using biomechanical verification and validation
  41. Shameela Arbi, Improving diabetes management in under-served communities using a mobile phone
  42. Struan Hume, Computational analysis of thrombosis in cerebral aneurysms
  43. Thabi Matseke, Viral mechanics
  44. Tewodros Alemneh, Statistical shape model of the full shoulder joint
  45. Tsepo Montsi, Beam-forming transcranial direct current stimulation
  46. Vincent Hülk, Tissue engineered vascular grafts
  47. Werner Stoltsz, Magnetic resonance imaging
  48. Wian Van Den Bergh, Drug eluting electrospun scaffolds for tissue regeneration
  49. Yasheen Brijlal, Non-invasive deep muscle electromyography in the hand