Search

Home > People > Master's Students

Master's Students

  1. Abrie Coertze, Visualization of 3D patient-specific bone models using augmented reality
  2. Alexandra Lancaster, Tendon transfers in reverse shoulder arthroplasty
  3. Ameen Bardien, Design and development of a novel patient and dosage tracking system for an adrenaline autoinjector
  4. Amy Graham, Alterations in brain metabolism in HIV-infected children at 11 years
  5. Ashraf Vahed, tba 
  6. Bhaveen Lalla, Predicted healing of transfemoral residual limbs through statistical shape modelling
  7. Cameron Hume, tba
  8. Catherine Gordon-Grant, Proprioceptive feedback system for prosthetic hands
  9. Catherine Namayega, Contour detection in X-ray images using statistical shape priors and deep learning – towards 3D reconstruction of the scapula from 2D bi-planar X-ray images
  10. Cayleigh Brown, tba
  11. Cliff Lowan, tba
  12. Claudia Van Dyk, Latarjet surgical device
  13. Daniel Rimbault, Implementation of Hadamard encoding and reconstruction of MEGA-edited spectroscopy (HERMES) for quantification of ɣ-aminobutyric acid (GABA) and glutathione (GSH)
  14. Devin Stickells, tba
  15. Dian Haasbroek, Role of extracellular environment in mechanical properties of cardiac fibroblasts and myofibroblasts
  16. Emma Stubbs, Measuring 3D traction forces of single cells and cell spheroids in cancer and stem cell biology
  17. Emmanuel Kamuhire, Development of variational autoencoder (VAE) models of a human scapula using geometric deep learning
  18. Farai Mberi, The effect of HIV infection and exposure on white matter development in 9-year-old children
  19. Felix Atuhaire, Three-dimensional reconstruction of faces based o two-dimensional images: Towards mobile phone-based detection of fetal alcohol syndrome
  20. Gerhard Krause, tba
  21. Graeme Harris, tba
  22. Hilton Donson, mHealth to improve drowning data
  23. Humphrey Abbey, Review of a mobile phone application to screen for hearing loss in developing countries
  24. Isaac Khobo, Multimodal neuroimaging biosignatures of HIV
  25. Izel Bekker, topic to be determined
  26. Jacobus Verster, Developing a diagnostic tool for scapular dyskinesis
  27. Jade Taylor, tba
  28. James Tayali, Systematic review of image-based mhealth for skin conditions
  29. Jannes Le Roux, Mobile health linking with D6 communicator
  30. Jason Collier, Gestational diabetes self-management and remote monitoring mobile platform
  31. Jaydon Farao, User-interface design and evaluation of a mobile application for detecting latent tuberculosis
  32. Jonathan Oehley, tba
  33. Joshua D'Alton, Neural correlates of stroke rehabilitation
  34. Kagiso Dikgomo, Assessment of student engagement in a health innovation project
  35. Kedebone Oliver, mHealth solution to aid in HPV vaccine uptake by 9-14 year old female scholars in Cape Town
  36. Kerstin Hall, tba
  37. Khwezi Majola, Three-dimensional body volume measurement from two dimensional images
  38. Lara Timm, Design of an open-source prosthetic arm
  39. Lyanne Mapani, Conceptual design of an mHealth registry for breast cancer
  40. Marilize Fourie, Tissue parameter mapping in children with fetal alcohol spectrum disorder
  41. Martin Kiwanuka, Evaluation of the correlation of cell stiffness and chemo-resistance of HIV-related cancer in South Africans
  42. Matthew Proxenos, Towards the development of a dynamic device for the evaluation of hypertonia of the upper extremity
  43. Matthew Trusler, Orthopaedic lower limb mobilization for spinal cord injury patients
  44. Meftah Madi, Review of mHealth interventions for eye health
  45. Ndivhuwo Magondo, Effects of HIV on white matter myelination during childhood: a longitudinal investigation
  46. Nongcebo Mahlalela, tba
  47. Nonku Nyathi, Collaboration networks for development of diagnostic medical devices
  48. Nyamwezi Ndarhwa, tba
  49. Nyotu Gitau, Assessing eHealth knowledge diffusion within the public health sector in Kenya using social network analysis
  50. Ramonde Patientia, Review of mHealth interventions for adolescents
  51. Racheal Musasizi, Development of mHealth platform for breast cancer screening using a portable ultrasound
  52. Rosslee Guess, Towards a tissue engineered transcatheter heart valve
  53. Sarah Mcewan, Paediatric obstruction removal system from the airways for paediatric trauma
  54. Sarah McLean, Mobile phone based evaluations of latent tuberculosis infection
  55. Shameela Arbi, Improving diabetes management in under-served communities using a mobile phone
  56. Shannon Pincus, tba
  57. Stephanie Lee: The brain connectome and intra-individual variability in Alzheimer’s disease.
  58. Struan Hume, Computational analysis of thrombosis in cerebral aneurysms
  59. Tareen Dawood, Determining the causal factors of aplastic anaemia through the use of machine learning
  60. Thabang Matseke, Mechanobiology of enveloped viruses during the infection process
  61. Tertius De Villiers, Design and development of a traction device for closed cervical reduction
  62. Tewodros Alemneh, Statistical shape model of the full shoulder joint
  63. Tshepiso Mashinini, tba
  64. Tsepo Montsi, Beam-forming transcranial direct current stimulation