Search

Home > People > Staff

Staff

Name and Position Area of Expertise  
Assoc Prof Thomas Franz
Head of Division
Convener: MSc Biomedical Engineering
Cell and tissue mechanobiology
Dr Alkathafi Alhamud
Research Officer
Magnetic resonance imaging
Prof Tania Douglas
SARChI Chair in Biomedical Engineering & Innovation
Director: Medical Imaging Research Unit
Medical imaging, fetal alcohol syndrome, health innovation       
Dr Jill Fortuin
Lecturer
Convener: PGDipl Healthcare Technology Management
Appropriate health technologies
Dr Martha Holmes
Research Officer
Brain imaging
Dr Marcin Jankiewicz
Research Officer
MR physics
Prof Ernesta Meintjes
SARChI Chair in Brain Imaging
Director: CUBIC-UCT
Magnetic resonance imaging
Dr Tinashe Mutsvangwa
Senior Lecturer
3D image reconstruction, statistical shape modelling
Dr Frances Robertson
Research Officer
Magnetic resonance imaging
Dr Sudesh Sivarasu
Senior Lecturer
Biomechanics, biomechatronics, medical devices

invisible placeholder to make the following horizontal line work

Postdoctoral Research Fellows

Name Research Area  
Dr Tamer Abdalrahman Cellular mechanics in myocardial infarction
Dr Nailah Conrad Health innovation
Dr Kylie de Jager Health innovation, electromyography
Dr Lindie du Plessis Perception of anger, joy and fear in subjects with early childhood trauma (with Dr S Malcolm-Smith, Psychology)
Dr Jia Fan White matter tractography
Dr Omowumi Inyang Anatomical shoulder implant design
Dr Sharief Hendricks Health innovation
Dr Trust Saidi Health innovation
Dr Temitope Tokosi mHealth innovation

invisible placeholder to make the following horizontal line work

Honorary, Adjunct and Emeritus Academic Staff

Name and Position Area of Expertise  
Dr Bhushan Borotikar
Honorary Senior Lecturer
Statistical shapes and medical imaging to evaluate the human musculoskeletal system
Dr Sarah Dawson
Honorary Lecturer
Low-dose x-ray imaging
Prof Matthew Glucksberg
Honorary Professor
Biomedical engineering, respiratory physiology
Prof Joseph Jacobson
Honorary Professor
Child development
Prof Sandra Jacobson
Honorary Professor
Child development
Prof David Kelso
Honorary Professor
Low-cost diagnostics for infectious diseases in resource-poor environments
Prof Anurag Mairal
Honorary Professor
Biodesign, health innovation, global healthcare
Assoc Prof Georges Limbert
Honorary Assoc Professor
Skin mechanics, tissue regeneration
Dr Bruce Spottiswoode
Honorary Senior Lecturer
Magnetic resonance imaging
Assoc Prof Andre van der Kouwe
Honorary Associate Professor
Magnetic resonance imaging
Prof Kit Vaughan
Emeritus Professor
Mammography

invisible placeholder to make the following horizontal line work

Technical Staff

Name and Position    
Ms Ingrid Op't Hof
MR Radiographer
Magnetic resonance imaging
Ms Petronella Samuels
Principal Technical Officer
Magnetic resonance imaging

invisible placeholder to make the following horizontal line work

Administrative Staff

Name and Position    
Ms Busisiwe Booi-Shologu
Administrative Assistant
Division of Biomedical Engineering, MIRU
Mrs Jean Poluta
Facilitator, UCT-NWU GHT Programme
Division of Biomedical Engineering
Ms Thandi Davids
Senior Secretary
CUBIC-UCT